Final Decision FIC2013-666
[…] a. Annual audits of personnel engaged in secondary employment from January 1, 2010 to the present; and
b. All supporting documentation used to prepare such annual audits.
3. It is found that the respondents acknowledged receipt of the complainants’ request on October 3, 2013.
4. By letter filed October 24, 2013, the complainants appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to promptly provide them with the records they requested. The complainants requested the imposition of a civil penalty.
5. Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
6. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: