Final Decision FIC2013-677
[…] (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates.
15. FERPA’s definition of “education records” excludes “records maintained by a law
enforcement unit of the educational agency or institution that were created by that law enforcement unit for the purpose of law enforcement.” 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(4)(B)(ii), “Law enforcement unit” is defined, at 34 CFR §99.8(a)(l)(i)(ii), as “any individual, office, department, division or other component of an educational agency or institution, such as a unit of commissioned police officers or non-commissioned security guards, that is officially authorized or designated by that agency or institution to – (i) Enforce any local, State, or Federal law, or refer to appropriate authorities a matter for enforcement of any local, State, or Federal law against any individual or organization other than the agency or institution itself; or (ii) Maintain the physical security and safety of the agency or institution.”
enforcement unit of the educational agency or institution that were created by that law enforcement unit for the purpose of law enforcement.” 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(4)(B)(ii), “Law enforcement unit” is defined, at 34 CFR §99.8(a)(l)(i)(ii), as “any individual, office, department, division or other component of an educational agency or institution, such as a unit of commissioned police officers or non-commissioned security guards, that is officially authorized or designated by that agency or institution to – (i) Enforce any local, State, or Federal law, or refer to appropriate authorities a matter for enforcement of any local, State, or Federal law against any individual or organization other than the agency or institution itself; or (ii) Maintain the physical security and safety of the agency or institution.”
16. In addition, under the FERPA regulations, “records of law enforcement unit” are
“those records, files, documents, and other materials that are (i) Created by a law enforcement unit; (ii) Created for a law enforcement purpose; and (iii) Maintained by the law enforcement unit.” 34 C.F.R. §99.8(b)(1). Under the FERPA regulations, however, “records of a law enforcement unit” do not include “(i) Records created by a law enforcement unit for a law enforcement purpose that are maintained by a component of the educational agency or institution other than the law enforcement unit; or (ii) Records created and maintained by a law enforcement unit exclusively for a non-law enforcement purpose, such as a disciplinary action or proceeding conducted by the educational agency or institution.” 34 C.F.R. §99.8(b)(2).
“those records, files, documents, and other materials that are (i) Created by a law enforcement unit; (ii) Created for a law enforcement purpose; and (iii) Maintained by the law enforcement unit.” 34 C.F.R. §99.8(b)(1). Under the FERPA regulations, however, “records of a law enforcement unit” do not include “(i) Records created by a law enforcement unit for a law enforcement purpose that are maintained by a component of the educational agency or institution other than the law enforcement unit; or (ii) Records created and maintained by a law enforcement unit exclusively for a non-law enforcement purpose, such as a disciplinary action or proceeding conducted by the educational agency or institution.” 34 C.F.R. §99.8(b)(2).
17. It is found that Ms. Lambeck is a reporter for the Connecticut Post who covered the
termination hearings of Ms. Carmen Perez Dickson that were held by the Bridgeport Board of Education throughout the summer of 2013. It is found that Ms.