Final Decision FIC2013-809
[…] The respondent Board contended, however, that the First Selectman had no local or statutory authority to cancel Board meetings.  The Board maintained that the December 11th regular meeting was not cancelled and that they had properly noticed such meeting in compliance with the FOI Act. 

2
Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-12 provides, in relevant part, that: "The selectmen of each town shall…superintend the concerns of the town…." In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-342 provides, in relevant part, that: "The board [of finance] may hold such regular and special meetings as may be advisable at any time upon giving at least twenty-four hours' notice to each member before the time of such meeting…."

     19. It is found that the FOI Act does not contain any provisions governing the cancellation of meetings, including, but not limited to, provisions establishing who is authorized to cancel a meeting.