Final Decision FIC2013-809
[…] 1.  The respondents are public agencies within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.
     2.  By letter dated and filed on December 31, 2013, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondent Board of Finance (“Board”) failed to comply with the notice provisions of the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act for the Board’s meeting held on December 11, 2013.  At the time of the December 11th meeting and filing of her complaint, the complainant was the Town Clerk of the Town of Morris.   
     3.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:  “[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”
     4.  Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency…shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer…in such agency's regular office or place of business, and…in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state…. 
     5.  Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof…in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state….  The…clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in his office….  The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.  In addition, such written notice shall be delivered to the usual place of abode of each member of the public agency so that the same is received prior to such special meeting.  The requirement of delivery of such written notice may be dispensed with as to any member who at or prior to the time the meeting convenes files with the clerk or secretary of the public agency a written waiver of delivery of such notice.  Such waiver may be given by telegram.  The requirement of delivery of such written notice may also be dispensed with as to any member who is actually present at the meeting at the time it convenes.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
any agency from adopting more stringent notice requirements. 
[Emphasis added].
     6.  It is found that, on November 14, 2013, the respondent Board filed a copy of the agenda for the Board’s December 11th regular meeting with the Town Clerk’s Office.  It is found that such agenda was posted on the bulletin board at Town Hall and on the Town’s website.