Final Decision FIC2014-197
[…] 18. “Even when construing statutory language narrowly…we cannot ignore the plain meaning of the words of the statute.” Board of Education of the Town of Ridgefield v. FOI Commission, 217 Conn. 153, 160 (1991).
19. The State Personnel Act, §5-196(11), G.S., defines “examination” as “an assessment device or technique yielding scores or ratings designed to determine the fitness of candidates for positions allocated to a specified class, occupational group or career progression level.”