Final Decision FIC2014-252
[…] The board shall, after such public hearing, hold a public meeting at which it shall consider the estimates so presented and any other matters brought to its attention….
In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-345 provides that "[e]ach town agency which has expended any appropriation during the past year or is requesting any appropriation for the ensuing year shall report to the board of finance such information as said board requires for its purposes under section 7-344, and said board shall, for such purposes, have access to the books and records of any such agency."


2
Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-388 provides, in relevant part, that:
Any municipality complying with the provisions of this chapter shall, at its annual meeting or at a special meeting thereof warned and held for such purpose, fix the date of a special meeting to be held prior to the beginning of the next ensuing fiscal year for the purpose of acting upon its budget, which meeting shall be designated as the annual budget meeting of such municipality. The budget-making authority of such municipality shall thereafter submit any estimates and recommendations required by section 7-344, section 12-122 or any provisions of special acts to the annual budget meeting rather than to the annual town meeting…