Final Decision FIC2014-252
[…] After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:
     1.  The respondents are public agencies within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.
     2.  By email dated April 25, 2014, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act at its March 27, 2014 special meeting (the “March 27th meeting”) by failing to record the votes taken by the respondents concerning adjustments to the Town of Lebanon Board of Education’s budget for the 2014-2015 fiscal year. 
     3.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: 
[t]he meetings of all public agencies…shall be open to the public.  The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken….
     4.  It is found that the respondent Board of Finance is responsible for preparing and adopting an annual town budget in compliance with Title 7 of the Connecticut General Statutes.