Final Decision FIC2014-252
[…] It is found that the Board is statutorily required to present a draft budget to the public at a public hearing.1   It is further found that after the statutorily required public hearing and receipt of public comment, it has been the practice of the Board to hold additional meetings at which possible revisions to the draft budget may be discussed.  It is also found that the Board is statutorily required to vote on a finalized budget to be submitted at the annual town budget meeting.2

1
Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-344 provides, in relevant part, that:
Not less than two weeks before the annual town meeting, the board shall hold a public hearing, at which itemized estimates of the expenditures of the town for the ensuing fiscal year shall be presented and at which all persons shall be heard in regard to any appropriation which they are desirous that the board should recommend or reject. The board shall, after such public hearing, hold a public meeting at which it shall consider the estimates so presented and any other matters brought to its attention….
In addition, Conn. Gen.