Final Decision FIC2014-529
[…] 3. It is found that the respondents provided the incident report responsive to the August 7, 2014 request on August 12, 2014.
4. It is also found that the respondents subsequently provided black and white copies of photographs of the motor vehicle collision when they became aware that the complainant was dissatisfied with the provided incident report.
5. Section 1-206(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 … may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. [Emphasis supplied.]
6. Section 1-206(a), G.S. provides in relevant part that “[f]ailure to comply with a request to … inspect or copy such public record within [four] business days shall be deemed to be a denial.” [Emphasis supplied.]
7. It is found that the complainant filed his request before four business days had elapsed from the August 5, 2015 request, and that therefore his request had not been “deemed” denied on August 7, 2015 by operation of law pursuant to §1-206(a), G.S.