Final Decision FIC2015-452
[…] 3. It is found that the agenda for the meeting described the meeting as a “budget workshop” and indicated a planned executive session for “budget presentation.” It is found that the committee held such executive session, as planned.
4. It is found that the complainant Megan was not permitted to attend the executive session.
5. By letter filed July 13, 2015, the complainants appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by improperly convening in executive session during their meeting of June 24, 2015.
6. Section 1-225, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public…
7. Section 1-200(6), G.S., in relevant part, provides: