Final Decision FIC2015-452
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Glastonbury Educ. Association v. Freedom of Information Commission, 234 Conn. 704, 712 (1995).
45. It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents violated §1-225(a), G.S., as alleged, by convening in executive session for an improper reason.
46. At the hearing in this matter, the complainants also alleged that the respondents violated the §1-231(a), G.S, which provides in relevant part:
At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons’ attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion[.]
47. The Commission declines to adjudicate the complainants’ allegation with respect to §1-231, G.S., because such allegation was not fairly raised in the complaint. Nevertheless, the Commission makes the following observations, in paragraphs 48 and 49, below, based on the evidentiary record in this matter.
48. Attendance at the executive session was not limited to the four members of the Financial Affairs Committee, as 10 additional members of the Board of Trustees and 19 members of the university’s senior administration attended and participated in the entire 90-minute executive session.
49. The respondents claim that attendance by the senior administration was necessary so they could answer the questions of the 14 trustees who attended the closed session. The respondents did not establish that those in attendance provided testimony or opinion or that their attendance was limited to the period for which their presence was necessary.