Final Decision FIC2015-526
[…] 9.   Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”

     10.  It is found that the records, described in paragraph 3, above, are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.
  
     11.  With regard to the claim that the records, described in paragraph 3, above, are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §5-225, G.S., that section provides:
All persons competing in any examination shall be given written notice of their final earned ratings and the minimum earned rating necessary to pass the examination. Not later than thirty days after the issuance of the final earned rating, a person who has not achieved a passing rating may inspect his or her papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination, subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. Not later than ten days after inspecting his or her papers, a person may, in writing, appeal to the Commissioner of Administrative Services the accuracy of his or her final earned rating, as based on the original examination paper or responses. The commissioner shall render a final decision on the person’s appeal within thirty days thereafter and correct candidate lists as appropriate.
     12.  In Personnel Director, Department of Income Maintenance v. FOIC, 214 Conn. 312 (1990), the Supreme Court found that “the disclosure and inspection referred to under §5-225 applies only to the candidate who has taken the examination.”