Final Decision FIC2015-532
[…] 14. Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
“Public records or files” means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public’s business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
15. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
16. It is found that, on August 19, 2015, the respondents maintained, owned, used, received, retained and/or kept on file a record consisting of the aggregate district-wide test results, which record relates to the conduct of the public’s business.2
2