Final Decision FIC2011-232
[…] 8. Section 1-212, G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”
9. It is found that the respondents maintain the records described in paragraphs 2 and 3, above, and such records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a), and 1-212, G.S. 
10. The respondents contend that the records at issue are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §17b-90(b), G.S., which section provides in relevant part as follows: 

     No person shall, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of programs of the Department of Social Services and in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, solicit, disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any list of the names of, or any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the state or its subdivisions or agencies, or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties. (Emphasis supplied). 
11. It is found that the records described in paragraphs 2 and 3, above, constitute records within the meaning of §17b-90(b), G.S.
12. It is concluded that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §17b-90(b), G.S.