Final Decision FIC2011-371
[…] 15. The Connecticut Appellate Court has ruled, however, that “the statute … does not require that an investigation be closed before disclosure is required.” Department of Public Safety, Division of State Police v. FOI Commission, 51 Conn. App. 100, 105 (1998).
16. Furthermore, §1-213(b)(1), G.S., provides that: “[N]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to…limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery of this state.”
17. The Connecticut Supreme Court has ruled that a public agency must disclose records under the FOI Act even if those records are, or might be, subject to the rules of discovery in either federal or state court proceedings. Chief of Police, Hartford Police Department v.