Final Decision FIC2012-253
[…] The commissioner shall, when he deems it to be in the public interest, authorize the disclosure of such information; however, in the absence of such authorization, any unauthorized disclosure shall be subject to the criminal provisions of section 4b-27 . . . (Emphasis added.)
14. Section 4b-27, G.S., provides in relevant part as follows:
No person affiliated with any requesting agency shall discuss outside of that agency its real estate needs or interests prior to formal notification to the commissioner, and in no event without the authorization and supervision of the Commissioner of Public Works1, which authorization shall be filed with the review board; nor shall anyone with knowledge of said needs gained as a result of his employment by the state disclose any information regarding state real estate needs to anyone except as authorized by the commissioner. Anyone who discloses any such information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.)
1
Although Public Act 2011-51 amended §4b-23 to substitute the Commissioner of Administrative Services for the Commissioner of Public Works, it did not similarly amend §4b-27, G.S.