Final Decision FIC2012-253
[…] The complainant requested the imposition of civil penalties.
3. It is found that the Connecticut Department of Administrative Services entered into an agreement to lease property for use by the Judicial Department. It is found that the agreement required the approval of the respondent board pursuant to §4b-3(f), G.S., which provides, in relevant part:
The State Properties Review Board shall review real estate acquisitions, sales, leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services … Such review shall consider all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed…
The State Properties Review Board shall review real estate acquisitions, sales, leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services … Such review shall consider all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed…
4. It is found that, pursuant to §4b-3, G.S., the respondent board held a regular meeting on April 26, 2012, the agenda for which provided, in relevant part, as follows:
EXECUTIVE SESSION
3. REAL ESTATE – UNFINISHED BUSINESS
PRB# 12-105 Transaction/Contract Type: RE/Lease Agreement