Final Decision FIC2012-253
[…] 9. Section 1-210(b)(10), G.S., exempts from disclosure “[r]ecords … exempted by … the general statutes.”
10. The respondents claim that §4b-23(e), G.S., prohibited them from disclosing certain records and operated through §1-200(6)(E), G.S., to permit them to meet in executive session.
11. It is found that the Department of Administrative Services entered into the proposed lease agreement in furtherance of the state facility plan, pursuant to §4b-23, G.S.
12. Section 4b-23, G.S., defines “facility” as “buildings and real property owned or leased by the state,” and requires the creation of a “state facility plan” that includes long-term and short-term facility needs, and other factors. Such “state facility plan shall be used as an advisory document for the leasing of property for use by state agencies and departments and for related capital projects.”
13. Section 4b-23(e), G.S., provides in relevant part as follows:
Implementation of the state facility plan shall be the responsibility of the Commissioner of Administrative Services who shall conduct a study of each proposed facility in the plan to determine: (1) The method of choice for satisfying each such facility need, (2) the geographical areas best suited to such need, (3) the feasibility and cost of such acquisition using a life-cycle cost analysis as established by subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 16a-38, (4) the degree to which the plan promotes the goals addressed in subsection (e) of section 4b-31, and (5) any other relevant factors. Said commissioner shall review and approve each facility plan implementation action and shall submit to the Properties Review Board a list of each such action approved and the method and plan by which it shall be accomplished . . . The results of said commissioner's study along with all supportive materials shall be immediately sent to the Properties Review Board. The board shall meet to review the decision of the commissioner . . . The board, within ninety days after the receipt of the decision of the Commissioner of Administrative Services, shall either accept, reject or request modification of such decision . . . The decision to make public such decision shall rest solely with the Commissioner of Administrative Services both as to time and manner of disclosure, but in no event shall such period exceed one year. The commissioner shall, when he deems it to be in the public interest, authorize the disclosure of such information; however, in the absence of such authorization, any unauthorized disclosure shall be subject to the criminal provisions of section 4b-27 . . . (Emphasis added.)
14. Section 4b-27, G.S., provides in relevant part as follows: