Final Decision FIC2012-283
[…] and State of Connecticut,
Office of the Chief Public Defender,
Division of Public Defender Services,
     Respondents
February 27, 2013

     A hearing was scheduled in the above-captioned matter for January 18, 2012. By motion dated January 10, 2013, the respondents moved to dismiss the matter for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and lack of justiciability. On his own motion, the hearing officer postponed the hearing and allowed the complainant to file a brief in opposition to the motion to dismiss by January 25, 2013. However, the complainant made no filing.  

     1.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides that:
          [n]otwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that the agency has not violated the Freedom of Information Act.