Final Decision FIC2012-484
[…] 9.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
     10. It is found that the University of Connecticut respondents maintain the records described in paragraph 2, above.
     11. It is found that, by letter dated September 28, 2012, the FOI Officer informed the complainant that the records he requested were not public records pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §10a-154a, entitled “Performance and evaluation records of faculty and professional staff members not public records.”
     12. Conn. Gen. Stat. §10a-154a provides as follows:
          Any record maintained or kept on file by a board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education which is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member of such constituent unit shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1-210, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records by the board of trustees of the constituent unit. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.
     13. It is found that the records at issue in this case are the end result of a University of Connecticut Health Center (“UCHC”) grievance procedure.