Final Decision FIC2012-600
[…] 16. Therefore, it is concluded that the requested records are permissibly exempt from the mandatory disclosure provisions of the FOI Act and that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act as alleged by the complainant.
     17. As to the complainant’s claim that he should be given access to the requested records because he has a constitutional right to confront his accusers and defend himself, §1-213(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to … limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery of this state.”
     18. In Chief of Police v. FOIC, 252 Conn. 377, 396 (2000), the Supreme Court concluded that “the provisions of the [FOI] act do not affect or limit discovery rights, and discovery rights do not affect or limit the provisions of the act.  The two operate separately and independently.”