Final Decision FIC2012-608
[…] 3. It is found that the respondents forwarded the complainant's request to the Department of Developmental Services ("DDS"), which is the "designated State agency" that provides administrative support to the respondent council under 42 U.S.C. §15025 (d).2 It is also found that among the various administrative support services provided to the respondents by DDS, is the service of administering the respondents' FOI requests.
2
42 U.S.C. §15025 (d) states, in relevant part, that "[e]ach State that receives assistance under this part shall designate a State agency that shall, on behalf of the State, provide support to the Council."
4. It is found that even prior to the complainant's September 25, 2012 request, Joan Barnish, a staff member of the DDS responsible for administering FOI requests, was also assigned the role of administering the respondents' FOI requests.