Final Decision FIC2012-689
[…] After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:
1. The respondents are public agencies within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.
2. By letter filed December 11, 2012, the complainants appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by holding an improper emergency meeting on December 3, 2012. The complainants asked the Commission to declare null and void the action taken at such meeting.
3. Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the…clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state…Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of the special meeting; provided, in case of emergency…any such special meeting may be held without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of notice but a copy of the minutes of every such emergency special meeting adequately setting forth the nature of the emergency and the proceedings occurring at such meeting shall be filed with the…clerk of such political subdivision…not later than seventy-two hours following the holding of such meeting… (Emphasis added.)
4. It is found that in November 2011, the Stonington Planning and Zoning Commission approved a subdivision and special use permit for eight lots in the Town of Stonington.