Final Decision FIC2013-031
[…] It is found that the in camera records consist of such 911 calls from members of the public to law enforcement agencies.  Whether these records are exempt from disclosure depends upon the applicability of any statutory exemptions; those exemptions claimed by the respondents herein are discussed below.
     21. First, the respondents claim that the in camera records are exempt from disclosure under §17a-101k, G.S. 
     22. Section 17a-101k, G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry of the commissioner’s findings of abuse or neglect of children pursuant to section 17a-101g that conforms to the requirements of this section. The regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (i) of this section shall provide for the use of the registry on a twenty-four-hour daily basis to prevent or discover abuse of children and the establishment of a hearing process for any appeal by a person of the commissioner’s determination that such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g. The information contained in the registry and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations.  [Emphasis added].