TO: Freedom of Information Commission
[…] 32. Section 52-146o, G.S., PROVIDES, IN RELEVANT PART, THAT “IN ANY CIVIL ACTION OR ANY PROCEEDING PRELIMINARY THERETO OR IN ANY PROBATE, LEGISLATIVE OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING, A PHYSICIAN OR SURGEON, AS DEFINED IN SUBSECTION (B) OF SECTION 20-7b, SHALL NOT DISCLOSE (1) ANY COMMUNICATION MADE TO HIM BY, OR ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED BY HIM FROM, A PATIENT OR THE CONSERVATOR OR GUARDIAN OF A PATIENT WITH RESPECT TO ANY ACTUAL OR SUPPOSED PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISEASE OR DISORDER OR (2) ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED BY PERSONAL EXAMINATION OF A PATIENT, UNLESS THE PATIENT OR HIS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE EXPLICITLY CONSENTS TO SUCH DISCLOSURE.”
Doris Vieira In Camera Records (“Vieira records”)
[28] 33. On the index to the Vieira records, the respondents claimed that such records are
exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-210(b)(1) and 1-210(b)(10) G.S., respectively.