TO: Freedom of Information Commission
[…] 29. WITH REGARD TO THE RESPONDENTS’ CLAIM THAT CERTAIN IN CAMERA RECORDS ARE MEDICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL RECORDS EXEMPT FROM DISCLOSURE, §1-210(b)(10), G.S., PROVIDES, IN RELEVANT PART, THAT “[R]ECORDS…EXEMPTED BY…THE GENERAL STATUTES OR COMMUNICATIONS PRIVILEGED BY THE… DOCTOR-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP, THERAPIST-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP OR ANY OTHER PRIVILEGE ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMON LAW OR THE GENERAL STATUTES….” ARE EMEPT FROM MANDATORY DISCLOSURE. THE RESPONDENTS RELY SPECIFICALLY ON §§52-146c, 52-146d, 52-146e and 52-146o, G.S.
30. Section 52-146c, G.S., PROVIDES, IN RELEVANT PART, THAT “IN CIVIL AND CRIMINAL ACTIONS, IN JUVENILE, PROBATE, COMMITMENT AND ARBITRATION PROCEEDINGS, IN PROCEEDINGS PRELIMINARY TO SUCH ACTIONS OR PROCEEDINGS, AND IN LEGISLATIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS, ALL COMMUNICATIONS SHALL BE PRIVILEGED AND A PSYCHOLOGIST SHALL NOT DISCLOSE ANY SUCH COMMUNICATIONS UNLESS THE PERSON OR HIS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE CONSENTS TO WAIVE THE PRIVILEGE AND ALLOW SUCH DISCLOSURE.” SECTION 52-146c(a)(3) DEFINES “COMMUNICATIONS” AS “ALL ORAL AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS THEREOF RELATING TO THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF A PERSON BETWEEN SUCH PERSON AND A PSYCHOLOGIST OR BETWEEN A MEMBER OF SUCH PERSON'S FAMILY AND A PSYCHOLOGIST.”