TO: Freedom of Information Commission
[…] 31. Section 52-146e, G.S., PROVIDES, IN RELEVANT PART, THAT “ALL COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS AS DEFINED IN SECTION 52-146d SHALL BE CONFIDENTIAL AND SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 52-146d to 52-146j, INCLUSIVE.” SECTION 52-146d DEFINES "COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS" AS “ALL ORAL AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS THEREOF RELATING TO DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT OF A PATIENT'S MENTAL CONDITION BETWEEN THE PATIENT AND A PSYCHIATRIST, OR BETWEEN A MEMBER OF THE PATIENT'S FAMILY AND A PSYCHIATRIST, OR BETWEEN