TO: Freedom of Information Commission
[…] from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(4), G.S., that statute provides that disclosure is not required of “[r]ecords pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled….”
[19] 20. Section 1-200(8), G.S., defines “pending claim” as “a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.”
[20] 21. Section 1-200(9), G.S., defines “pending litigation” as: