Securities and Business Investments Division | |
[…] John P. Burke
Banking Commissioner
ORDER EXEMPTING HOLDERS OF
THE CHARTERED FINANCIAL CONSULTANT DESIGNATION
AND THE CHARTERED LIFE UNDERWRITER DESIGNATION
FROM THE SERIES 65 EXAMINATION REQUIREMENT FOR INVESTMENT ADVISER AGENTS
WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act, as amended by P.A. 00-61, (the "Act") and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (the "Regulations") promulgated under the Act;
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that: "The commissioner may from time to time make ... such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, including ... orders governing ... applications ... and defining any terms, whether or not used in said sections, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of said sections. For the purpose of ... orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes";
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act adds that: "In prescribing ... orders the commissioner may cooperate with the securities administrators of the other states ... with a view to effectuating the policy of ... [the Act] to achieve maximum uniformity in the form and content of ... applications ... wherever practicable";
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act also provides that: "No … order may be made ... unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive";
WHEREAS the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;