Securities and Business Investments Division | |
[…] WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act also provides that: "No … order may be made ... unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive";
WHEREAS the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;
WHEREAS Section 36b-15(b)(6) of the Act provides that "the commissioner may by regulation provide for an examination, which may be written or oral or both, to be taken by any class of or all applicants, as well as persons who represent or will represent an investment adviser in doing any of the acts which make him an investment adviser";