This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] [while the generation of electricity may in some sense be a "manufacturing" process, we conclude that the legislature did not intend to exempt businesses engaged in the generation of electricity for public consumption from the tax on services rendered to machinery and production equipment under 12-407 (2) (i) (I).

220 Conn. at 755. Because the generation of electricity is not considered "manufacturing" for purposes of the Connecticut sales and use taxes, purchases of machinery to generate electricity are not eligible for the full exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(34).

The issue now is whether electricity generation may be considered "processing" for purposes of the partial exemption of the MRA. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412i(b)(3) defines "processing" as "the physical application of the materials and labor necessary to modify or change the characteristics of tangible personal property." The definition of "tangible personal property" in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(13) includes the distribution, generation or transmission of electricity.