Advisory Opinion No. 96-21
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 96-21
Application of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-84(1)
Based on concerns expressed by various individuals, State Ethics Commission attorney Rachel S. Rubin has asked the Commission for an interpretation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-84(1). Subsection 1-84(1) states, "No public official or state employee, or any person acting on behalf of a public official or state employee, shall willfully and knowingly interfere with, influence, direct or solicit existing or new lobbying contracts, agreements or business relationships for or on behalf of any person."
Attorney Rubin has articulated the specific concerns regarding this provision in a series of questions which follow. In each instance, she wishes to know whether the hypothetical conduct set forth would constitute a violation of § 1-84(1):