Advisory Opinion No. 1997-8
[…] In furtherance of these efforts, the claimant has sought to retain a professional lobbyist as his representative. Apparently, however, the individual lacks sufficient current funds to pay for such representation. As a result, certain registered lobbyists have contacted the Ethics Commission to determine if it is permissible, under the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists, Conn. Gen. Stat. Chapter 10, Part II, to represent the claimant, with payment for the representation to be made only after the lottery award is approved.

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-97(b), "No person shall be employed as a lobbyist for compensation which is contingent upon the outcome of any…legislative action." It is unarguable that the fee in this matter would be available to be paid only after, and if, the outcome of the lobbying effort is successful. Therefore, the proposed arrangement is, without question, barred by § 1-97(b).