Advisory Opinion No. 1998-12
[…] Nonetheless, the language of §31-278 makes it clear that the returning former commissioner has "ceas[ed] to hold office," and therefore is no longer a public official subject to the Code’s restrictions.

The second issue is whether Attorney Cotter is subject to the Code of Ethics as a per diem commissioner. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-280(a), "the chairman [of the Workers’ Compensation Commission] may, within available appropriations, appoint as acting commissioners on a per diem basis from among former workers’ compensation commissioners or qualified members of the bar of this state." Conn. Gen.