Advisory Opinion No. 1998-12
[…] The second issue is whether Attorney Cotter is subject to the Code of Ethics as a per diem commissioner. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-280(a), "the chairman [of the Workers’ Compensation Commission] may, within available appropriations, appoint as acting commissioners on a per diem basis from among former workers’ compensation commissioners or qualified members of the bar of this state." Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79 (k) states that public official means "any statewide elected officer, any member or member- elect of the general assembly, any person appointed to any office of the legislative, judicial or executive branch of state government by the governor, with or without the advice and consent of the general assembly, any sheriff or deputy sheriff, any person appointed or elected by the general assembly or by any member of either house thereof; and any member or director of a quasi-public agency; but shall not include a member of an advisory board, a judge of any court either elected or appointed or a senator or representative in Congress."

Applying this section to the facts presented, it is clear that Attorney Cotter, when sitting as a per diem Commissioner, is not a public official since he is appointed by the chairman and not by the governor or a legislative member.