Advisory Opinion No. 1998-18
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 1998-18
Reporting by Communicator and Client Lobbyists of Contributions
to
Parties Attended by Public Officials and Their Staff
As a result of a number of questions which have arisen from lobbyists, Ethics Commission Attorney Catherine Nasto has asked the Commission to review the rules regarding the reporting by client and communicator lobbyists of monetary or in-kind contributions to an event attended by public officials and their staff.
Connecticut General Statutes §1-96(e) states in part that a client lobbyists financial report must include "an itemized statement of each expenditure of ten dollars or more per person per occasion made by the reporting registrant or a group of registrants which includes the reporting registrant for the benefit of a public official in the legislative or executive branch, a member of his staff or immediate family, itemized by date, beneficiary, amount and circumstances of transaction" (emphasis added.) Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-96(b)(3) requires communicator lobbyists to itemize such an expenditure, if it is not reimbursed by a client lobbyist.