Advisory Opinion No. 1998-21
[…] State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 89-25 (Amended), 51 Conn. L.J. No. 24, p. 2E (December 12, 1989).
In order to apply Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-84b(b) and the Commissions relevant precedent to the questions posed, it is first necessary to review: the status of the DOIT retirees as "120 day" employees; and the mechanics of the Data Processing Consulting Services Contract Award system.
As 120 day workers, the "retirees" occupy classified state positions for that time period; and, therefore, are considered state employees for purposes of the Code of Ethics. See, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-79(m). "State employee means any employee in the executive branch of state government, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether full or part time ." Consequently, even if, for example, a DOIT retiree left permanent state service two years ago, he will still be subject to the one year restriction of § 1-84b(b) for a year after completing his 120 service.