Advisory Opinion No. 1999-19
[…] Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies §17-313b-1(19). By statute, "whenever costs are incurred between related parties, allowable costs shall be defined as and limited to cost to the related party." Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-313b. Mr. Morettini indicates that, under these rules, a related party may not make a profit even if a profit would normally be built into a fair market transaction. Salaries can be paid, but only at a fair market level.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-86e(a)(1), no person hired by the State as a consultant or independent contractor shall "use the authority provided to the person under the contract, to obtain financial gain for the person, an employee of the person, or a member of the immediate family of any such person or employee." In a recent advisory opinion, the State Ethics Commission held that a potential conflict of interest exists under this section if there is a nexus between the facts in question and the state money and authority granted to the independent contractor or consultant by contract.