Advisory Opinion No. 1999-20
[…] Each public official also is given a commemorative pen with a per person cost of nine dollars. Additionally, the attendees are entertained by a comedian with a per person entertainment cost of eight dollars. Finally, the lobbyist expends $300 for a harpist, $400 for invitations, $250 for flowers, and $1,200 for equipment rental (e.g., tableware, linens, etc.).

Under the Codes of Ethics, a "Gift" is defined as "anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless consideration of equal or greater value is given in return". Conn. Gen. Stat. §§1-79(e) and 1-91(g). Pursuant to the Codes’ substantive provisions, no lobbyist may give and no public official may receive any gift. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§1-84(j) and 1-97(a). However, certain items are exempt from the Gift Ban, including "food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars in the aggregate per recipient in a calendar year…" and "anything having a value of not more than ten dollars, provided the aggregate value of all things provided by a donor to a recipient…in any calendar year shall not exceed fifty dollars." Conn. Gen. Stat. §§1-79(e)(11) and (16) and 1-91(g)(11) and (16).