Advisory Opinion No. 1999-21
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §6-43.

The Code of Ethics defines a "public official" as "any statewide elected officer, any member or member-elect of the general assembly, any person appointed to any office of the legislative, judicial or executive branch of state government by the governor, with or without the advice and consent of the general assembly, any sheriff or deputy sheriff, any person appointed or elected by the general assembly or by any member of either house thereof; and any member or director of a quasi-public agency…" Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79(l). "State employee" is defined as "any employee in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether full or part-time, and any employee of a quasi-public agency…" Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79 (m).