Advisory Opinion No. 2000-16
[…] The firms’ compensation for such services is a function of reviewed/approved billing rates established at the time the firms are selected for inclusion on the Department’s list, and said rates are on file and available for public review. Finally, pursuant to agreement, the Department does not make direct payments to the audit firms for services rendered. Rather, audit firms performing services on behalf of the Department bill the audited entities, and are paid by these entities in accordance with the established rates previously referenced. Given these facts, Mr. Gies wishes to know how §1-84b(b) will apply to his work for Ernst and Young on behalf of the Department during his first year of post-state employment.

In pertinent part, §1-84b(b) states that:

No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter in which the state has a substantial interest.