Advisory Opinion No. 2001-10
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 2001-10
Application Of The Lobbyist Codes Contingent Fee Ban To A
Lobbying Contract Contingent On A Prior Research Contract
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-97(b), "No person shall be employed as a lobbyist for compensation which is contingent upon the outcome of any administrative or legislative action." "Administrative action" includes "any action or nonaction of any executive agency or quasi-public agency regarding a contract" Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(a).
The State Ethics Commission has been asked how these provisions apply to the following fact pattern.