Advisory Opinion No. 2002-1
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 2002-1
Application Of The Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(m)(2) Gift Ban To The
Department Of Revenue Services
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(m), "No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept any gift from any person the official or employee knows or has reason to know: (1) is doing business with or seeking to do business with the department or agency in which the official or employee is employed or (2) is engaged in activities which are directly regulated by such department or agency."