Advisory Opinion No. 2002-18
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 2002-18
Application Of Post-State Employment Provisions Of 1-84b(b) To The Former Employees Application To His Former Agency For Licensure
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(b), "[n]o former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter in which the state has a substantial interest."
The State Ethics Commission has been asked how §1-84b(b) applies to officials and employees of departments such as the Department of Consumer Protection (DCP) which regulates virtually all licensed occupations and professions in the State of Connecticut.