Advisory Opinion No. 2002-22
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 2002-22
Application Of Post-State Employment Provisions Of §1-84b(f) To
Employment With Or Ownership Of Subcontracting Company
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(f), "[n]o former public official or state employee (1) who participated substantially in the negotiation or award of (A) a state contract valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more . . . , or (2) who supervised the negotiation or award of such a contract . . . shall accept employment with a party to the contract . . . other than the state for a period of one year after his resignation from his state office or position if his resignation occurs less than one year after the contract . . . is signed." Pursuant to the State Ethics Commissions regulations, "[f]or the purposes of subsection (f) . . . of section 1-84b employment shall include work as an independent contractor." Regs. of Conn. State Agencies §1-81-38(d).