Advisory Opinion No. 2002-8
[…] Community Colleges And Their Employees
The State Ethics Commission has been asked to review the application of the Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79 et seq., to contracts between state agencies and state employees in the context of the states community college system. Specifically, recent audits of these institutions have revealed that on a number of occasions, a state community college has entered into a separate personal service agreement with one of its own employees without making the contract opportunity available to the public.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(i), "no public official or state employee or member of his immediate family or a business with which he is associated shall enter into a contract with the state, valued at one hundred dollars or more, other than a contract of employment as a state employee or pursuant to a court appointment, unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public offer and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and the contract awarded." The State Ethics Commission has previously held that, for purposes of the application of the Code of Ethics, personal service agreements are not contracts of employment as a state employee, but rather represent independent contracts.