Advisory Opinion No. 2003-1
[…] The State Treasurer shall not pay any compensation, expenses or fees or issue any contract to such firms or principals during the term of office as State Treasurer, including, for an incumbent State Treasurer seeking reelection, any remainder of the current term of office.

Mr. Reich has postulated two reasons why §1-84(n) should not be read to prohibit Ironwood from continuing to seek investment from the State Treasurer:

    1. Mr. Roche is not a principal of Ironwood or the FOF; and
    2. Mr. Roche did not make a contribution to a committee "established by the State Treasurer as a candidate for nomination or election to the office of State Treasurer.", since Mr. Garber’s candidacy was unsuccessful.

The answer to point no. 1 depends on an analysis of whether a contribution from a principal of a related investment entity which includes both owners of the investment services firm at issue should be attributed to that firm for the purposes of §1-84(n). In this instance, however, the Commission does not need to undertake such an analysis, because the response to point no. 2. is dispositive of Mr. Reich’s request for advice.

Pursuant to P.A. No. 02-130, Sec. 13 (effective May 10, 2002) §1-84(n) was amended. As part of this amendment, the words "the State Treasurer as" were added to the subsection as follows: "…established by the State Treasurer as a candidate for nomination or election to the office of State Treasurer." Prior to this amendment, the §1-84(n) prohibition applied regardless of whether a contribution was made to a successful or unsuccessful candidate for the office of the State Treasurer.