ADVISORY OPINION 2007-2
[…] By order of the Board,

Patricia T. Hendel, Chairperson

Dated January 25, 2007                    



[1]Section 1-84 (m) provides in relevant part:  “No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift . . . from any person the official or employee knows or has reason to know: (1) Is doing business with or seeking to do business with the department or agency in which the official or employee is employed; (2) is engaged in activities which are directly regulated by such department or agency; or (3) is prequalified under section 4a-100. . . .”

[2]Chapter 887, specifically General Statutes § 51-289 (j), provides that the Public Defender Services Commission “shall be an autonomous body within the judicial department for fiscal and budgetary purposes only.” 

[3]Information pertaining to the various divisions is taken from the Judicial Department’s website. 

[4]The Judicial Department ethics policy does not recognize certain exceptions listed in the Code of Ethics to the definition of the term “gift.”