ADVISORY OPINION 2007-2
[…] Thus, employees of the Judicial Department are prohibited from accepting any “gift,” as defined in General Statutes § 1-79 (e), from attorneys admitted to practice law in Connecticut.

By order of the Board,

Patricia T. Hendel, Chairperson

Dated January 25, 2007                    



[1]Section 1-84 (m) provides in relevant part:  “No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift . . . from any person the official or employee knows or has reason to know: (1) Is doing business with or seeking to do business with the department or agency in which the official or employee is employed; (2) is engaged in activities which are directly regulated by such department or agency; or (3) is prequalified under section 4a-100. . . .”

[2]Chapter 887, specifically General Statutes § 51-289 (j), provides that the Public Defender Services Commission “shall be an autonomous body within the judicial department for fiscal and budgetary purposes only.”