ADVISORY OPINION 2008-3
[…] 4.                          While it is entirely appropriate for CHEFA’s ethics policy to contain rules that are more restrictive than the Code of Ethics, the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board does not interpret or enforce other agencies’ ethics policies.  The Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board will therefore not opine as to whether a CHEFA board member’s possession of CHEFA-issued bonds violates CHEFA’s Code of Conduct.

By order of the Board,

Robert Worgaftik, Chairperson

Dated May 29, 2008                     



[1]General Statutes § 1-79 (l).

[2]General Statutes § 1-79 (k).

[3]Pursuant to General Statutes § 1-83, certain public officials must file a Statement of Financial Interests with the Office of State Ethics which includes, in pertinent part, information about the officials’ “securities in excess of five thousand dollars at fair market value owned by such individual, spouse or dependent children or held in the name of a corporation, partnership or trust for the benefit of such individual, spouse or dependent children . . . .”