Advisory Opinion No. 2011-4 |
[…] By order of the Board,
Dated_____11/17/11__ ____/s/ David W. Gay, Chairperson_
[1]Chapter 10, part I, of the General Statutes.
[2]General Statutes § 1-79 (k) defines “public official” in part as “any person appointed to any office of the . . . executive branch of state government by the Governor . . . .”
[3]Letter from Daniel C. Esty, DEEP Commissioner, to the Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board (October 12, 2011) (hereinafter referred to as “Esty Letter”).
[4]General Statutes § 1-79 (b) defines “business with which he is associated” as “any sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, trust or other entity through which business for profit or not for profit is conducted in which the public official or state employee or member of his immediate family is a director, officer, owner, limited or general partner, beneficiary of a trust or holder of stock constituting five per cent or more of the total outstanding stock of any class, provided, a public official or state employee, or member of his immediate family, shall not be deemed to be associated with a not for profit entity solely by virtue of the fact that the public official or state employee or member of his immediate family is an unpaid director or officer of the not for profit entity. ‘Officer’ refers only to the president, executive or senior vice president or treasurer of such business.”
[5]Advisory Opinion No. 94-9.
[6]Id.
[7](Emphasis added.) Id.
[8]Advisory Opinion No. 2001-20.
[9]Id.
[10]Id.
[11]Request for Advisory Opinion No. 3120 (2002).
[12]See Advisory Opinion No. 2009-7 (“[t]he Code . . . does not speak of appearances of conflict, only actualities,” so in “interpreting and enforcing the Code . . . [we are] limited, by statute, from addressing appearances or perceptions of conflict of interest” [internal quotation marks omitted]).
[13]Esty Letter.
[14]Id.
[15]Advisory Opinion No. 2004-5.
[16]Id.
[17]General Statutes § 1-79 (e).
[18]Advisory Opinion No. 2004-5, citing General Statutes § 1-79 (e) (1) and (2). Subdivision (2) of § 1-79 (e) was subsequently amended and now exempts the following from the term “gift”: “Services provided by persons volunteering their time, if provided to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any candidate or candidates for public office or the position of convention delegate or town committee member or any referendum question . . . .”
[19]Advisory Opinion No, 2004-5.
[20]See General Statutes § 1-79 (b) (“a public official . . . or member of his immediate family, shall not be deemed to be associated with a not for profit entity solely by virtue of the fact that the public official . . . or member of his immediate family is an unpaid director or officer of the not for profit entity”).
[21]Advisory Opinion No. 2004-5.
[22]Id.
[23]Id.
[24]Id.
[25]Id.
[26]Esty Letter.
[27]Id.
[28]http://www.townhallseries.org/.
[29](Emphasis added.) Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-81-22 (a).
[30]Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-81-22 (b).
[31]Advisory Opinion No. 2001-22.