Advisory Opinion No. 2011-4 |
[…] Because of our limited jurisdiction, we can speak only as to the legal conclusion’s validity in terms of the Ethics Code, which the SEC applied in a related context in Advisory Opinion No. 2004-5, titled “Application of Code of Ethics for Public Officials to State Employee Running for Governor.” Addressing whether Joel Schweidel, a state employee/gubernatorial candidate, could solicit campaign contributions from those subject to his state authority, the SEC found the relevant Ethics Code provisions to be these: the anti-bribery provision of § 1-84 (g), the gift provisions of § 1-84 (j) and (m), and the use-of-office provision of § 1-84 (c).[15]
Taking those provisions in turn, the first, § 1-84 (g), is one of two anti-bribery provisions (the other being § 1-84 (f)), and under it a public official may not “solicit or accept anything of value, including but not limited to, a . . . political contribution . . . based on any understanding that the . . . official action or judgment of the public official . . . would be or had been influenced thereby.” According to the SEC, “it would, of course, violate the Code of Ethics for Mr. Schweidel to accept a contribution that is given with the understanding that his official actions would be affected thereby.”[16]