Advisory Opinion No. 1992-2, Application of the Revolving Door Provisions To Former Mental Retardation Residential Program Supervisor
[…] Furthermore, if the employment arrangement were to evidence any indication that it was established to evade the law, i.e., that the hiring organization was functioning as a mere conduit for work he could not directly accept, this would be considered prohibited employment.
Advisory Opinion 1991-21, Commission on Hospitals and Health Care Department Separate Agency From The Department Of Health Services For Purposes Of The Post-State Employment Rules
The restrictions of § 1-84b (c) only apply to appearance before the agency “in which he served at the time of his termination of service.” Therefore, the proscription applies only to the agency which last employed the individual.