Advisory Opinion No. 1992-2, Application of the Revolving Door Provisions To Former Mental Retardation Residential Program Supervisor
[…] The Commission was asked how the Code applies to studies which many university employees conduct for private companies and individuals. Two scenarios were posed and in both situations the employee’s name is prominently displayed on the report. Noting that having ones name on a report counts as “appearing before an agency,” the Commission held that under both scenarios the employee would derive compensation for writing a report. Thus because the Code’s prohibition are broad, the employees can not do work for a private individual for compensation.
UPDATE: Section 1-84(r)(1) reads “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a member of the faculty or a member of a faculty bargaining unit of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education may enter into a consulting agreement or engage in a research project with a public or private entity, provided such agreement or project does not conflict with the member's employment with the constituent unit, as determined by policies established by the board of trustees for such constituent unit” (added February 8, 2007; P.A. 07-166).
Advisory Opinion 1983-01, Business Dealing Between the State and a Business With Which a Public Official is Associated